NOTIFICATION CENTRE
PRIVACY POLICY

Shareclarity Limited holds an Australian Financial Services License (AFSL487703) and is a member of the Financial Ombudsman Service of Australia (FOS38208). It is also a registered New Zealand Financial Services Provider (FSP414146) and a member of the New Zealand Financial Dispute Resolution Processes (FM3261)


Last modified on 13 November 2020 (please email us at admin@shareclarity.com to view our archived versions).

1. What This Policy Covers


1.1   Our Privacy Policy covers how we (Shareclarity Limited) treat personal information that we collect, receive or store. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Term of Use that are applicable when you use our services, including using our website, mobile app and other platforms (our Sites).

1.2   If you have questions about this policy or if anything needs clarifying, please contact us.

2. Collection Of Personal Information


2.1   We collect information:

(a) we receive from your web browser, including your IP address and cookie information;

(b) about your activities on our Sites;

(c) we receive about you when you create an account with us and when you update your account and other user preferences;

(d) when it is necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests (including to protect our IT systems or to improve cybersecurity), or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you); and

(e) when it is required by law.

3. Use Of Information


3.1   We may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

(a) confirming your identity;

(b) supplying you with the services you have requested;

(c) displaying your username and any other information on our Sites and when it is downloaded or extracted from our Sites;

(d) administering your account;

(e) improving our services;

(f) preventing illegal activities or the breach, or potential breach, of the rules or requirements of any Government agency or securities exchange;

(g) detecting and preventing attacks against our systems and platform, and threats to their security or integrity;

(h) preventing violations of our Terms of Use;

(i) informing you or contacting you regarding our services, special offers, publications and other promotions we think you may be interested in;

(j) providing reports to third parties, however we will always ensure that we provide these reports in a manner that does not allow the third party to identify you; and

(k) complying with our legal obligations.

3.2   In addition to the reasons set out above, we may share your personal information with third parties where you have consented to the information being shared or where the reason for sharing the information is related to the purpose for which we originally collected it.

4. Disclosure Of Your Information


4.1   We will not disclose or distribute any of your personal information except with your consent or to fulfil one of the purposes listed above.  To fulfil a purpose, we may disclose your information to, but not limited to, the following:

(a) our agents or service providers, who may be overseas and who are responsible for carrying out any of the purposes listed above;

(b) our legal and financial advisors;

(c) any securities exchange, enforcement or regulatory body, if we believe, acting reasonably, that that body requires this information to fulfil its duties; and

(d) any court of competent jurisdiction.

4.2   If we are acquired or merge with another company, we will transfer the information we have about you to the new entity.  Should this occur you will be notified by email and/or by a notice posted on our Sites.

4.3   Once you register with us, your username will be displayed by your postings.  You may also elect to display other information about you by your postings. If you do, this information, and only this information, will be disclosed by your postings.

4.4   Given the international nature of the internet, your personal information may be disclosed, as described above, overseas.

5. Security Of Your Information


5.1   We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only our authorised employees and agents are provided access to personal information in order to perform their roles and these employees and agents have agreed to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

5.2   If a privacy breach does occur that we believe has caused, or is likely to cause, serious harm, we will notify you (if it affects you) as soon as possible. We may also report the breach publicly if we consider it appropriate or if we are required to by law.

6. Cookies


6.1   We may use cookies and other interactive techniques such as web beacons to collect information about how you interact with our Sites to:

(a) understand how you use our Sites;

(b) provide a more enjoyable, customised service and experience;

(c) enable you to use certain services on our Sites; and,

(d) help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to our customers' interests and needs.

6.2   We may use a persistent cookie to record details such as a unique user identity and your general account details. This helps us recognise you on subsequent visits to our Sites and allows us to carry out the activities mentioned above.

6.3   Most browsers (Chrome, Edge, Firefox, etc) allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. You can either refuse all cookies or you can set your browser to alert you each time that a website tries to set a cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to access our Sites, but you may need them for customisable areas of our Sites that we may develop in the future, or to access and benefit from certain functionality offered on our Sites.

7. Links To Other Sites


7.1   Our Sites may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

8. Access To Your Information


8.1   Once you have signed in you can access, update and correct your personal information on your account page and member page. You can also change your preferences on these pages.

8.2   If you are unable to access, update or correct your personal information, or you wish to lodge a complaint, please Contact Us.

8.3   If you lodge a complaint, we will acknowledge receipt of it within 5 business days, and one of our team will then review and resolve your concerns as quickly and fairly as possible. We will keep in regular contact with you until your complaint has been resolved. We hope we can resolve your complaint but if not, you can ask for independent help at any time from the Privacy Commissioner if you are in New Zealand, (www.privacy.org.nz) or the Australian Information Commissioner if you are in Australia (www.oaic.gov.au).

9. Destruction Of Your Information


9.1   We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is disposed of once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected and we are no longer required, by law, to retain it.

10. Changes To This Policy


10.1   From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time, should this occur the amendment would be posted on our Sites.